Monkey Rock Winery respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

By using the website, you are accepting the terms described in this policy.

Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

  • directly from you;
  • when you register an account on the website;
  • when you place an order via the website;
  • where you access and interact with the website; or
  • from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address, other transaction and registration details, IP address and cookies.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to fulfill your order.

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled securely by Pin Payments  and they are PCI and DSS compliant. Please check their website www.pinpayments.com/privacy for more details inclusive of their privacy policies and security measures.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

  • allowing us to process your order;
  • to carry out or respond to your requests;
  • for the purposes of various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  • to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
  • to provide offers that may be of interest to you; and
  • join mailing list.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the relevant Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate electronic procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, including SSL Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Transmission of Your Data

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the relevant Act.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

Direct Marketing

You consent to and authorise us to include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out by contacting us directly. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link “unsubscribe”.

Interpretation

All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms and Conditions of this website.

Our Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact us. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

0
0

Your Cart